confused about the mystical life of vegetarians? here's a rough guide.
VEGETARIAN: Overall term for people who live on a diet of grains, pulses, nuts, seeds, fruit and vegetables, with or without eggs and dairy products. Does not eat any meat, poultry, fish, or shellfish.
LACTO-OVO-VEGETARIAN: Most common type of vegetarian, who eats eggs and dairy products.
VEGAN: Does not eat dairy products, eggs or any other animal product.
OVO-VEGETARIAN: Eats eggs
LACTO-VEGETARIAN: Eats Dairy products
PESCO-VEGETARIAN: Eats fish and non-mammalian seafood but does not eat any other meats.
POLLO-VEGETARIAN: Eats poultry but does not eat red meats such as beef and lamb.
FLEXTARIAN: Eats mainly vegetarian food but will eat animal meant occasionally for cultural, social and nutritional reasons. <~this is me
Source: July27, 2008 thesundaytimes
P/S:Buddhist Vegetarians are forbidden to consume the five pungents (onions, chives, leeks, shallots and garlic), hence please omitted these ingredients in the recipes.