Tuesday, January 29, 2008

New WARNING sign in MALAYSIA

i HONESTLY think that this warning sign should be posted ALL OVER MALAYSIA, simply because MOST parents nowadays just couldn't care much about their offsprings anymore. after what had happened to the late NURIN JAZLIN, still, many parents disregard the HARD CORE FACT that they are many many, oh-so-many PSYCHOTIC PAEDOPHILES out there (either that, they are doing this for the ransom, but i doubt). come on! right after the passing of ADIK NURIN, one girl went missing in PENANG. almost the same situation: the girl went to a nearby night market to buy VCD and she went on her OWN!!! what kind of parents would let their child go just like that??
and now, the case of ADIK SHARLINIE. she was allowed to go to the playground with her sister (who was the acting ADULT at that moment) who is 7 years old, 2 years elder than she is. ok, kids need to be active and run around and stuff. PARENTS too! whatever were the parents/caretakers doing while they let their 2 (TWO) children go and play like that? is it so hard to be there and spend some quality time with the children?
even i worry about my sister (who is 18, by the way) when i heard that she was going out to a concert on her own. even i worry about my sister (who is 12) when she went out with her group of frens to the mall, chaperoned by one of the kids' aunt. i am their SISTER and yet i care and worry abt them constantly. but these PARENTS?? what do they care right?
with all of these cases running wild and active these days, you can still hear announcements being made over the PA system: "Will the guardian/parent of this lost child please come to the information counter right now to collect your child" in malls. parents are just way to busy spending their money on worldly possessions and so afraid that they don't get that product on sale because other shoppers are fighting for it, that they NEGLECT their care. i went to IKANO on 2 consequetive days (yeah, like there are no other place right?), and knowing that IKANO is not so crowded as THE STREET at THE CURVE, announcements about missing children still dominate the sound system on BOTH days! crazee right?
children will end up with this question on their minds because they wonder very much if their parents do care about them or not.


2 comments:

Amira said...

I'm fully capable of taking care of meself, mucho gracias for your concern :) (soon to be 19 btw, you left that out)

Although, I don't blame the parents 100%. It was how they were raised, once upon a time parents nowadays were kids themselves. They went out to play without supervision. Back in the days t'was safe. We argued bout this remember? and it was still safe when we were kids. Sadly not anymore, with all these cases happening

Lol but god, I do remember those stories 'mak' used to tell me to prevent me from playing outside without supervision. She said don't go out, there will be a gardener that goes around carrying a black plastic bag full of kids' heads. If I go out alone he'd take my head too haha!

Well, twas funny back then but now it could be possible *sigh*

redSeptember said...

"Lol but god, I do remember those stories 'mak' used to tell me to prevent me from playing outside without supervision. She said don't go out, there will be a gardener that goes around carrying a black plastic bag full of kids' heads. If I go out alone he'd take my head too haha!"

WOOOOO!!!! this is a CLASSIC. i tot only my time got this "gardener", your time oso got arr?? prolly he is the MALAYSIAN SWEENY TODD. used to call this only-GOD-knows-if-he-exists character MAMAK POTONG RUMPUT (no racism here ok. back in those days, as well as nowadays, the majority of the grasscutters are indians).